TITLE 19. EDUCATION
[…] PUBLIC BENEFIT AND COST TO PERSONS: Ms. Oeser has determined that for each year of the first five years the proposal is in effect, the public benefit anticipated as a result of enforcing the proposal would be to provide requirements for the administration of the adult high school charter school process described in SB 1615, 87th Texas Legislature, Regular Session, 2021. The intention of the program under TEC, §12.253, is to "meet industry needs for a sufficiently trained workforce within the state and strengthen the economic and educational prosperity of the state," which would provide a direct benefit to the public. There is no anticipated economic cost to persons who are required to comply with the proposal.

DATA AND REPORTING IMPACT: The proposal would have no data and reporting impact.